Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Jackie arrived as a downy chick in July 2008 with an eye injury that was discovered while her nest was being banded by an ODNR nest monitor in Tuscarawas County. It is believed that she was taloned by a nest mate when she was just six weeks old. Because the injury had become infected, it was recommended that Jackie’s eye was removed and she became a permanent resident of the Medina Raptor Center. She currently thoroughly enjoys being an educational ambassador and going on programs to show off how beautiful she is.
About Barn Owls
(Information taken from the Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
The Barn Owl is one of the most widely distributed birds in the world, found on all continents except Antarctica, and on many oceanic islands as well. It has been introduced by people to some of the few places it did not already occur, namely Hawaii, the Seychelles Islands, and Lord Howe Island.
- Medium-sized owl.
- White or mostly white underside.
- Heart-shaped, white face.
- Back tawny, marked with black and white spots.
- Long legs.
- Eyes dark.
- Round head without ear tufts.
- Size: 32-40 cm (13-16 in)
- Wingspan: 100-125 cm (39-49 in)
- Weight: 400-700 g (14.12-24.71 ounces)
Sexes similar in plumage, but females are larger, darker, and more spotted below.
Immature like adult
Resident from northern United States and southern British Columbia southward through Central and South America and the Caribbean. Also Africa, Europe, southeast Asia, Australia, and some oceanic islands. Introduced to Hawaii, Seychelles Islands, and Lord Howe Island.
Found in open habitats, such as grasslands, deserts, marshes, and agricultural fields.
Hunts at night, flying low over ground
Nests in hollow trees, cliff cavities, in buildings, and nest boxes. Nest cup made from shredded owl pellets.
Usually 3-9 eggs. Range: 2-18
Condition at Hatching:
Helpless and covered with white down
Common, but local in some parts of its range. Populations in Midwest and inland East dropped dramatically during 1970-2000. Listed as Endangered in some states. Nest box programs have helped increase populations in some areas.
Call is a drawn-out, hissing scream