In 2008, Cedric was brought to the Medina Raptor Center as an orphan. We nourished him and kept him through the winter. Unfortunately, Cedric had an injury of his wing which would not allow him to fly normally. We worked with the veterinarians to see if the wing would heal properly. Cedric was deemed unreleaseable.
Cedric has served as a foster parent to many cedar waxwings that have been orphaned. He has taught them to eat on their own.
About Cedar Waxwings
(Information taken from the Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
The Cedar Waxwing is a smooth, almost silky looking bird that searches for insects in the summer and forages for berries in the winter.
- Medium-sized sleek bird
- Has a crest at the top of the head
- Pale brown head with a pale yellow belly
- Narrow black mask on face
- Red tips to wing feathers
- Size: 5 – 6.7 in
- Wingspan: 7 – 11.8 in
- Weight: About 32 g
- Male has black chin
- Mainly fruits such as serviceberry, strawberry, mulberry, dogwood year-round. In the winter they will eat cedar berries mistletoe, honeysuckle, hawthorn. In the summer they will also have a protein-rich diet of insects such as dragonflies and mayflies.
- Resident to Ohio year-round
- Birds in the northern US are non-migratory
- Will reside in southern Canada in the summer
- South (northern U.S. are year-round residents) and Central America
- Resides in deciduous, coniferous and mixed-forest woodlands with a preference toward areas with streams. They will congregate toward areas that have fruiting plants and trees, which are often found in gardens, parks and open woodlands.
- Feed while perched, but will sometimes pluck berries in flight.
- A nest of small twigs, blossoms, string and cattail down that is approximately 5 inches across. The inside will be lined with grasses, pine needs and small, fine roots.
- Pale blue or gray that can be spotted with black or gray
- 2-6 eggs with1-2 broods a year
Condition at Hatching:
- Altricial, naked, blind and weak with eyes closed. They are very quiet.
- They are of Least Concern, with their numbers continuing to rise in the United States
- High pitched trill bzeee
- Sighing whistle, about half and second long